Targeted Buyer Outreach
Direct calls to the private investors and 1031 buyers who have pursued small Pasadena apartment buildings in the last twenty-four months.



Prepared Exclusively for Pasadena Lincoln LLC
August 2026
| Address | Units | Sale Price | $/Unit | Distance | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 934 N Lake Ave | 6 | $1,433,000 | $238,833 | 1.33 mi | 2021 |
| 827 E Washington | 8 | $2,400,000 | $300,000 | 1.55 mi | 2020 |
| 759 N Raymond Ave | 5 | $1,050,000 | $210,000 | 0.39 mi | 2019 |
Published team performance, laaa.com/track-record, as of August 19, 2026.

524 Lincoln Ave is the gold marker. Navy markers are the 14 apartment buildings the LAAA Team has closed within 2 miles; lighter markers are 3 other LAAA closings in the same area. Repeat sales at one building share a marker. Source: laaa.com/track-record, as of August 19, 2026.
Of those closed transactions, 341 are apartment sales covering 4,688 units, and the record spans 21 states and Washington, D.C..
That record is built on the same discipline applied here: verified rent rolls and operating statements, comparable sales confirmed against recorded deeds rather than aggregator data, and a value conclusion a buyer's lender can follow.











• Chairman's Club - Marcus & Millichap's top-tier annual honor
• National Achievement Award - multiple years, both partners
• #1 Most Active Multifamily Team in LA County - CoStar 2019-2021
• Sales Recognition Award - every year since 2016
• 493 closed transactions - $1.55B in sales volume
Our public, continuously maintained reach combines active email subscribers, owner and investor contacts, a building-owner database, and targeted direct buyer calls for each listing.
Direct calls to the private investors and 1031 buyers who have pursued small Pasadena apartment buildings in the last twenty-four months.
National syndication through the Marcus & Millichap platform, which puts the offering in front of the largest private-client buyer pool in the country.
A dedicated property website and email campaign built around the renovation, the two new units, and the day-one yield.
Direct canvass of owners within the surrounding blocks, where a neighboring owner is often the most motivated buyer.
Named calls into the Pasadena and San Gabriel Valley buyer pool, the 1031 exchange buyers who have traded in this size class, and the private capital already holding product in Pasadena.
National listing distribution, the firm's investor database, and coordination with MMCC on debt terms so a buyer arrives pre-qualified rather than exploring.
A property-specific offering site, targeted email, and syndication to the platforms Pasadena buyers actually search.
Most brokers are reactive. They post the listing, run an email blast, and wait for the phone to ring. We do all of that, and we do it well. Then we do the part almost nobody does. We pick up the phone.
Before your building goes to market, our system builds a probable buyer list for it specifically. It pulls the county assessment record for every property in the surrounding area: who owns it, where their mail goes, what they paid, when they bought, who financed it, and how many other buildings they hold. Out of that come the three groups most likely to buy your building: owners of comparable product nearby, buyers who have closed on buildings like yours recently, and exchange buyers with money that has to be placed on a deadline.
That list runs well over 100 names, and we call every one of them.
| Address | City | Units | Asking Price | $/Unit | Cap | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10455 Magnolia Blvd | North Hollywood | 26 | $9,200,000 | $353,846 | 5.03% | Available |
| 180 Holly Avenue | Carpinteria | 19 | $8,950,000 | $471,053 | 4.80% | Available |
| 2727 3rd Street | Santa Monica | 22 | $7,650,000 | $347,727 | 5.16% | Available |
| 31701 Ridge Route Rd | Castaic | 33 | $7,500,000 | $227,273 | 5.64% | Available |
| 3607 Pacific Ave | Marina del Rey | 6 | $5,395,000 | $899,167 | 4.75% | Available |
| 2001-2005 Grismer Avenue | Burbank | 14 | $5,350,000 | $382,143 | 4.56% | Available |
| 755 E Pine Street | Altadena | 19 | $5,195,000 | $273,421 | 6.68% | Available |
| 7018 Alabama Ave | Canoga Park | 9 | $5,100,000 | $566,667 | 5.27% | Available |
| 4603 La Mirada Avenue & 1255 Lyman Place | Los Angeles | 9 | $4,450,000 | $494,444 | 5.28% | Available |
| 24846 Walnut St | Santa Clarita | 16 | $4,200,000 | $262,500 | 5.13% | Available |
| 12314 & 12320 Washington Pl | Culver City | 8 | $3,096,000 | $387,000 | 4.78% | Available |
| 11025 Blix St | Toluca Lake | 4 | $2,700,000 | $675,000 | 5.27% | Available |
| 1303-1305 Laveta Terrace | Los Angeles | 10 | $2,590,000 | $259,000 | 4.24% | Available |
| 1807 Montana Street | Los Angeles | 4 | $2,395,000 | $598,750 | 5.84% | Available |
| 12231 Pacific Ave | Los Angeles | 7 | $1,900,000 | $271,429 | 5.02% | Available |
| 5614 W Adams Blvd | Los Angeles | 7 | $1,795,000 | $256,429 | 6.52% | Available |
| 24513-24519 Walnut St | Santa Clarita | 3 | $1,095,000 | $365,000 | 4.31% | Available |
| 20234 Roscoe Blvd | Winnetka | 25 | $4,750,000 | $190,000 | 5.51% | In Escrow |
| 10814-10818 Blix St | North Hollywood | 18 | $4,495,000 | $249,722 | 6.24% | In Escrow |
| 13915 Sherman Way | Van Nuys | 15 | $3,750,000 | $250,000 | 5.80% | In Escrow |
| 3361 Hamilton Way | Los Angeles | 4 | $2,800,000 | $700,000 | 5.62% | In Escrow |
| 24802 & 24806 Walnut St | Santa Clarita | 7 | $1,725,000 | $246,429 | 5.31% | In Escrow |
| Total (22 listings) | 285 | $96,081,000 | $337,126 | 5.27% | ||
The LAAA Team is currently marketing 17 multifamily listings with 5 more in escrow, together representing 285 units and $96.1M of asking value. Every assignment runs on the same marketing platform proposed for 524 Lincoln Ave.
Listings and statuses as published at www.laaa.com/listings; pricing and status are subject to change. The summary row shows total units and total asking value, the blended price per unit across all listings, and the median published cap rate.
Pasadena multifamily continues to trade actively in the 5 to 8 unit range, with six closed sales in the surrounding blocks since August 2025 spanning $217,000 to $300,000 per unit and 5.17% to 6.52% cap rates on in-place income.
Every one of those sales is unrenovated 1920s through 1960s product, so a buyer comparing this offering is choosing between deferred maintenance at a lower price per unit and a finished building at a higher one.
The property is positioned for private investors and 1031 buyers who want completed renovation work, new-construction income, and a manageable ten-unit operation.
A Pasadena or San Gabriel Valley owner adding a finished building without taking on a construction project.
An exchange buyer on a deadline who needs a clean asset and can underwrite the four vacant units as immediate income.
An operator who wants new-construction ADU income and minimal near-term capital needs.
Every comparable sale in the set is unrenovated 1920s through 1960s product. The completed 2025 renovation and the two new units are what separate this offering, and the campaign should open with them.
Four units are vacant and ready to lease. Presented as immediate lease-up rather than as a vacancy problem, that is the clearest path a buyer has to grow income from day one.
Anchor the price conversation on the condition gap against the comparable sales, then let the day-one yield carry the rest.
524 Lincoln Ave is a ten-unit apartment property in Northwest Pasadena consisting of an eight-unit 1925 building that was fully renovated in 2025 and two detached accessory dwelling units completed the same year. The original building totals 5,392 SF on a 10,945 SF PSR3-zoned lot.
Six units are occupied and four are vacant, including both new ADUs. Scheduled income in this analysis includes all four at their asking rents. Ownership acquired the property in December 2020, completed the renovation and ADU program in 2025, and operates it with third-party professional management.
The property fits private investors seeking turnkey Pasadena rental product: a fully renovated building with two new-construction ADUs, four units of immediate lease-up income, and room to move the occupied units to market on turnover.
The property is positioned for private investors and 1031 buyers who want completed renovation work, new-construction income, and a manageable ten-unit operation.

The property sits on Lincoln Avenue in Northwest Pasadena, within roughly a mile of Old Pasadena, the Rose Bowl and the Foothill Freeway.
The surrounding blocks are a mix of small apartment buildings and single-family homes, and leased one-bedrooms in the immediate area run $2,100 to $2,300 per month.
Pasadena's employment base, school system and walkable core support durable occupancy for well-maintained smaller properties.
| Property & Location Details | |
|---|---|
| Address | 524 Lincoln Ave |
| City | Pasadena, CA 91103 |
| APN | 5726-015-017 |
| Year Built / Renovated | 1925 / 2025 |
| Building SF | 6,592 |
| Lot Size | 10,945 SF (0.251 ac) |
| Units | 10 |
| Parking | On-site parking; verify configuration and count during inspection |

| Property Overview | |
|---|---|
| Units | 10 |
| Year Built / Renovated | 1925 / 2025 |
| Building SF | 6,592 |
| Lot SF | 10,945 |
| APN | 5726-015-017 |
| Unit Mix | |
|---|---|
| 4x 1 Bed / 1 Bath | 650 (est.) SF |
| 4x 2 Bed / 1 Bath | 698 (est.) SF |
| 2x 2 Bed / 1 Bath ADU (2025) | 600 (est.) SF |
The original building is a two-story wood-frame structure totaling 5,392 SF with four one-bedroom and four two-bedroom units, fully renovated in 2025 per ownership.
The two detached ADUs are new 2025 construction of 600 SF each; total building area of approximately 6,592 SF includes the ADU square footage.
One-bedroom units are approximately 650 SF and two-bedroom units approximately 698 SF per ownership.
Click any image to enlarge. Images depict the property and representative interiors. Source: listing media and site photography.

| Address | Unit Type | SF | Asking Rent | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231 E Villa St, Pasadena | 1 Bed / 1 Bath | 671 (est.) | $2,250 | 0.45 mi |
| 2275 N Oakland Ave, Pasadena | 1 Bed / 1 Bath | 727 (est.) | $2,291 | 0.79 mi |
| 3456 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena | 1 Bed / 1 Bath | 570 (est.) | $2,300 | 0.75 mi |
| 4380 Parke St, Pasadena | 1 Bed / 1 Bath | 480 (est.) | $2,100 | 0.65 mi |
| 5820 N Raymond Ave, Pasadena | 2 Bed / 1 Bath | 880 (est.) | $2,495 | 0.49 mi |
| 6869 Lincoln Ave, Pasadena | 2 Bed / 1 Bath | 900 (est.) | $2,495 | 0.40 mi |
| 7570 N Los Robles Ave, Pasadena | 2 Bed / 1 Bath | 856 (est.) | $2,495 | 0.71 mi |
| 8853 N Raymond Ave, Pasadena | 2 Bed / 1 Bath | 975 (est.) | $2,300 | 0.48 mi |
| 9303 N Oakland Ave, Pasadena | 2 Bed / 1 Bath | 827 (est.) | $2,363 | 0.78 mi |
| Average (9 rent comps) | 765 (incl. est.) | $2,343 | 0.61 mi | |
Leased one-bedrooms in the surrounding blocks run $2,100 to $2,300 per month and leased two-bedrooms run $2,300 to $2,495. The underwritten market rents of $2,250 and $2,450 sit inside both ranges.
The two-bedroom comparables carry larger floor plans than the subject's, so the two-bedroom conclusion is set below the top of the range rather than at it.

| Address | Yr | Units | Bldg SF | Sale Price | $/Unit | $/SF | GRM | Cap | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1826 N Summit Ave, Pasadena | 1956 | 5 | 3,658 | $1,085,000 | $217,000 | $297 | 11.24 | 6.04% | 2026-04-28 |
| 2965 N Summit Ave, Pasadena | 1958 | 6 | 4,275 | $1,512,000 | $252,000 | $354 | 12.82 | 5.17% | 2025-12-31 |
| 31757 E Villa St, Pasadena | 1927 | 6 | 3,936 | $1,457,000 | $242,833 | $370 | - | - | 2026-07-10 |
| 4696 Earlham St, Pasadena | 1965 | 6 | 5,640 | $1,800,000 | $300,000 | $319 | 12.48 | 5.45% | 2025-11-06 |
| 5679 Earlham St, Pasadena | 1965 | 8 | 6,291 | $2,260,000 | $282,500 | $359 | 10.91 | 6.52% | 2025-08-27 |
| 6423 N Garfield Ave, Pasadena | 1962 | 12 | 9,272 | $2,850,000 | $237,500 | $307 | 11.24 | 6.14% | 2026-05-08 |
| Median (6 comps) | 4,958 | $1,656,000 | $247,417 | $336 | 11.24 | 6.04% | - | ||
Pasadena multifamily continues to trade actively in the 5 to 8 unit range, with six closed sales in the surrounding blocks since August 2025 spanning $217,000 to $300,000 per unit and 5.17% to 6.52% cap rates on in-place income.
Every one of those sales is unrenovated 1920s through 1960s product, so a buyer comparing this offering is choosing between deferred maintenance at a lower price per unit and a finished building at a higher one.
1. 826 N Summit Ave, Pasadena - Closest per-unit floor in the immediate blocks north of the subject. Five units in a 1950s building, smaller than the subject. Cap rate on in-place income at close.
2. 965 N Summit Ave, Pasadena - Lowest cap in the set; marks the aggressive end of buyer pricing. Six units in a 1950s building. Cap rate on in-place income at close.
3. 1757 E Villa St, Pasadena - Vintage match and recent close, weighted down for seller financing and unverified operations. Six units across two 1920s buildings, the closest vintage match to the subject's original structure. Recorded at $1,457,000 on grant deed 26-0505812. The seller trust carried a $1,000,000 loan, so the price reflects seller financing terms. Operating figures were not transaction-verified, so no cap rate or GRM is shown.
4. 696 Earlham St, Pasadena - Larger floor plans; supports the upper per-unit range. Six larger units in a 1960s building; bigger average unit size than the subject. Cap rate on in-place income at close.
5. 679 Earlham St, Pasadena - Closest unit count and building size in the set; the primary scale benchmark. Eight units in a 1960s building, the closest match to the subject's scale and building size. Cap rate on in-place income at close.
6. 423 N Garfield Ave, Pasadena - Depth of demand above $2.5M; per-unit pricing reflects the larger unit count. Twelve units in a 1960s building, larger than the subject. Cap rate on in-place income at close.
| Basis | Price | $/Unit | $/SF | GRM Current | GRM Pro Forma | Cap Current | Cap Pro Forma |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suggested list price | $2,840,000 | $284,000 | $430.83 | 10.28 | 9.99 | 6.50% | 6.76% |
| Range top | $2,950,000 | $295,000 | $447.51 | 10.68 | 10.37 | 6.21% | 6.47% |
| Midpoint | $2,850,000 | $285,000 | $432.34 | 10.32 | 10.02 | 6.47% | 6.74% |
| Range bottom | $2,750,000 | $275,000 | $417.17 | 9.96 | 9.67 | 6.75% | 7.03% |
Property taxes reassess at the sale price, so the net operating income and therefore the capitalization rate are recalculated at every rung above.
| Units | Type | Approx SF | Current Rent | Current Monthly | Market Rent | Market Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 Bed / 1 Bath | 650 (est.) | $2,185 | $8,740 | $2,250 | $9,000 |
| 4 | 2 Bed / 1 Bath | 698 (est.) | $2,345 | $9,380 | $2,450 | $9,800 |
| 2 | 2 Bed / 1 Bath ADU (2025) | 600 (est.) | $2,450 | $4,900 | $2,450 | $4,900 |
| Total Scheduled Rent | $2,302 | $23,020 | $2,370 | $23,700 | ||
| Additional Income[1] | - | $0 | - | $0 | ||
| Monthly Scheduled Gross Income | - | $23,020 | - | $23,700 | ||
| Current | Market | |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduled Gross Income[2] | $276,240 | $284,400 |
| Vacancy Reserve at 3.0%[3] | ($8,287) | ($8,532) |
| Gross Operating Income | $267,953 | $275,868 |
| Operating Expenses | ($83,360) | ($83,755) |
| Net Operating Income | $184,593 | $192,113 |
| Loan Payments (Illustrative) | ($136,394) | ($136,394) |
| Pre-Tax Cash Flow (Illustrative) | $48,199 | $55,719 |
| Principal Reduction (Illustrative) | $21,631 | $21,631 |
| Total Return Before Taxes | $69,830 | $77,350 |
| Current | Pro Forma | |
|---|---|---|
| Real Estate Taxes[4] | $34,932 | $34,932 |
| Insurance[5] | $8,995 | $8,995 |
| Utilities - Electric[6] | $1,043 | $1,043 |
| Utilities - Water & Sewer[7] | $1,272 | $1,272 |
| Trash Removal[8] | $4,116 | $4,116 |
| Repairs & Maintenance[9] | $3,497 | $3,497 |
| Landscaping[10] | $2,331 | $2,331 |
| Pest Control[11] | $1,286 | $1,286 |
| General & Administrative[12] | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Miscellaneous[13] | $2,990 | $2,990 |
| Replacement Reserves[14] | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Operating Reserves[15] | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Management Fee[16] | $13,398 | $13,793 |
| Total Operating Expenses | $83,360 | $83,755 |
| Expense Ratio | 31.1% | 30.4% |
| Per Unit | $8,336 | $8,376 |
| Per Square Foot | $12.65 | $12.71 |
[1] Additional Income: No additional income is collected at the property.
[2] Scheduled Gross Income: Current scheduled rent from the July 31, 2026 rent roll for the eight original units, plus the two 2025 ADUs at their asking rents. Units 101 and 102 and both ADUs are vacant; all four are carried at asking rents of $2,250 and $2,450.
[3] Vacancy Reserve: Underwritten at 3.0% of scheduled gross income.
[4] Real Estate Taxes: Underwritten at reassessment on the recommended list price at the 1.23% effective rate for tax rate area 7-695. Current taxes are $19,141 (2025) on a $1,510,791 assessed value.
[5] Insurance: Pro forma allowance per the underwriting model; obtain current quotes during diligence.
[6] Utilities - Electric: Annualized from the July 2026 fiscal year-to-date operating statement (Focus Property Services). Trailing figures reflect the original eight units; ADU utility costs to be confirmed.
[7] Utilities - Water & Sewer: Annualized from the July 2026 fiscal year-to-date operating statement (Focus Property Services). Trailing figures reflect the original eight units; ADU utility costs to be confirmed.
[8] Trash Removal: Annualized from the July 2026 fiscal year-to-date operating statement and grossed up for full-occupancy service across all ten units.
[9] Repairs & Maintenance: Normalized allowance informed by trailing operations; verify the trailing 12-month repair history during diligence.
[10] Landscaping: Normalized allowance informed by trailing operations.
[11] Pest Control: Normalized allowance informed by trailing operations.
[12] General & Administrative: Underwriting allowance per the pricing model.
[13] Miscellaneous: Underwriting allowance per the pricing model.
[14] Replacement Reserves: Replacement reserve allowance of $600 per unit per year.
[15] Operating Reserves: Operating reserve allowance of $200 per unit per year.
[16] Management Fee: Underwritten at 5.0% of effective gross income. The property is currently managed by a third-party manager, Focus Property Services Inc.
Owner-reported figures are unaudited. A buyer should verify all income and expenses in due diligence.
| Operating Data | |
|---|---|
| Price | $2,840,000 |
| Number of Units | 10 |
| Price per Unit | $284,000 |
| Price per SF | $430.83 |
| Current GRM | 10.28 |
| Market GRM | 9.99 |
| Current Cap Rate (LAAA calculation: current NOI / recommended value) | 6.50% |
| Market Cap Rate (LAAA calculation: market NOI / recommended value) | 6.76% |
| Proposed Financing (Illustrative) | |
|---|---|
| Loan Amount | $1,846,000 |
| Down Payment | $994,000 |
| Interest Rate | 6.25% |
| Amortization | 30 years |
| DCR | 1.35 |
Illustrative financing assumption. Not a quoted or committed loan. A buyer should obtain its own terms.
The recommended list price is $2,840,000, within a supported range of $2.75M to $2.95M. On the ten units with the four vacant units at asking rents, the price reflects a 6.50% current cap rate and 10.28 GRM, improving to a 6.76% cap rate at underwritten market rents on turnover. With occupied rents already within about 3% of underwritten market levels, the price is set on day-one yield rather than projected upside. Real estate taxes are underwritten at reassessment on the list price.
At $284,000 per unit the price sits in the upper half of the $217,000 to $300,000 per unit range set by the comparable sales, every one of which is unrenovated 1920s through 1960s product. The 2025 renovation, the two new-construction ADUs, and a 6.50% day-one yield at the top of the 5.17% to 6.52% band on older, un-upgraded buildings are what carry that position.
The lease-up of the four vacant units is the primary execution item; at asking rents they represent $112,800 of the $276,240 annual scheduled gross income.
Supported value range: $2,750,000 to $2,950,000
Rent roll and operating figures for the original eight units are transcribed from the July 31, 2026 rent roll and July 2026 cash flow statement prepared by Focus Property Services Inc. The two ADUs do not yet appear on the property management rent roll.
Units 101 and 102 and both ADUs are vacant; scheduled income includes all four at asking rents of $2,250 (one-bedroom) and $2,450 (ADU).
The property was originally constructed in 1925 and was fully renovated in 2025, when the two ADUs were completed, per ownership. Renovation scope, ADU permits, certificates of occupancy, and ADU square footage (600 SF each per ownership) should be independently verified.
Total building area of approximately 6,592 SF includes the ADU square footage; the original building is 5,392 SF per county records.
The property is subject to the City of Pasadena rent stabilization ordinance (Measure H). Annual increases on occupied units are limited by the ordinance; state law permits re-rent at market on vacancy. New-construction ADUs may be exempt from local rent caps under state law; verify applicability.
Comparable sale data is drawn from public records and industry databases and should be independently verified. The 1757 E Villa St sale is carried at the county-recorded price of $1,457,000 (grant deed 26-0505812); the seller trust carried a $1,000,000 loan, so that price reflects seller financing terms.
Interior and exterior photography of the renovated building is published by the property's own management company; additional exterior photography was taken by the listing team in August 2026.
This analysis is a broker opinion of value, not an appraisal. All figures should be independently verified during due diligence.